CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:N3:356 A89803

Ms. Sabrina Chuah
Genexus International, Inc.
5741 Buckingham Parkway, Suite C
Culver City, CA 90230

RE: The tariff classification of knit garments from the People's Republic of China. Dear Ms. Chuah: In your letter dated November 20, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 200231 is a men's pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. The garment is wide bodied and features long, loose fitting sleeves with narrow rib knit cuffs; a round neckline with a self-fabric neckband; and a hemmed bottom. Style 400231 is a women's finely knit garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, jersey fabric. The garment features long, close fitting, hemmed sleeves; a round neckline; and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 200231 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: Sweaters: pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19.9 percent ad valorem. As of January 1, 1997, the duty rate will be 19.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style 400231 will be 6109.10.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and sim- ilar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: women's or girls': other: other. The duty rate wlll be 20.1 percent ad valorem. As of January 1, 1997, the duty rate will be 19.6 percent ad valorem. Style 200231 falls within textile category designation 338. Style 400231 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the People's Republic of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in- spection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division